Card Offloader

Measured, not estimated

Benchmark

These are the only performance numbers we publish, and each one carries the conditions it was measured under. We do not extrapolate from them, and neither should you.

Read this before the numbers

In every test below, both the source and the destinations were on local hardware — a USB stick reading, internal SSDs writing. These figures measure the engine, not a real-world job on your cards, your reader and your drives. A CFexpress card on a Thunderbolt reader writing to a RAID will behave differently, and we have not measured that, so we will not tell you what it does.

You cannot derive 100 GB in X minutes from anything on this page. If a vendor lets you do that arithmetic with their numbers, be suspicious of the numbers.

A full job, end to end

2,384files copied and verified
1.09 GBread from the card, once
67.1 stotal, two destinations
0errors

Measured 22 August 2026. Source: USB stick. Destinations: two folders on the internal SSD. Verification by read-back was enabled, as it always is.

Where that time actually went

Of 67.1 seconds total, 56.5 were spent reading the card and writing; 10.4 verifying Stacked bar. Reading the card once and writing both destinations: 56.5 seconds, 1.09 gigabytes. Flushing and reading every file back from both destinations: 10.4 seconds, 2.18 gigabytes. 2,384 files · 1.09 GB · two destinations · 67.1 s total 56.5 s 10.4 s Read the card once, write both destinations 1.09 GB read from the card Flush, then read back 2.18 GB re-read from the destinations Verifying twice as much data cost about a sixth of the time: the card is the bottleneck, not the checking.
Where the time actually goes in a real job. Measured 22/08/26. Source: USB stick. Destinations: two folders on the internal SSD.
Same job, broken down. The card is the bottleneck, exactly as the design assumes.
PhaseDataTime
Reading the card (once) and writing both destinations1.09 GB read56.5 s
Flushing devices, then reading every file back from both destinations2.18 GB re-read10.4 s
Total67.1 s

Re-reading and verifying 2.18 GB from the destinations cost roughly a sixth of what it cost to read 1.09 GB from the card. That is the whole argument for reading the card once: the expensive device is the one you should touch least.

Adding destinations is cheaper than it sounds

Going from one destination to three multiplies data by three but time by only 1.75 Two bars. Data written and re-read grows three times. Elapsed time grows 1.75 times, because the card is still read only once. Going from one destination to three Data written and read back 3× Time it actually takes 1.75× Because the card is still read exactly once. The extra cost is writing and verifying, which is the cheap half.
A third copy does not cost a third more time. Measured 22/08/26, local destinations. A network destination would not scale like this.
1.75×time, going from one destination to three
3×data written and re-read over the same span

Same 22 August 2026 test rig. Local destinations; a network destination would not behave like this.

Three copies do not take three times as long, because the card is still only read once. The extra cost is writing and verifying, which is the cheap half of the job.

A second, smaller run

Measured 24 August 2026, USB stick, two destinations.
FilesSizeDestinationsTimeMeasured rate
121633.6 MB27.9 s80.7 MB/s

That 80.7 MB/s is the rate this run achieved on that stick. It is not a specification, it is not a promise, and it will not be what your reader does.

The test that matters more than the timings

We physically pulled the card out, mid-copy

Not a simulated failure, not a killed process: the stick was yanked out of the port while an offload to three destinations was running. The test was repeated.

The engine has also survived being killed outright with SIGKILL in the middle of a job, with the same result: whatever is on disk is either complete and verified, or clearly marked as not a backup.

Performed 22 August 2026, twice, on the local test rig.

This is the number we would want to see from someone else's software, and it is the one nobody publishes. An offloader that is fast when everything goes right is not interesting. What it does when the card comes loose at the wrong moment is the entire product.

What we deliberately do not tell you